“Sunshine on my shoulders makes me happy!”

March 3, 2015

Hallelujah!!!  The warm sun and clear blue skies appeared this afternoon, same day our Longview JV Tourney was cancelled due to wet courts earlier that morning.  This was our first practice since February 21, and it was a good one. We were so happy to be hitting tennis balls and soaking in those rejuvenating rays of sunshine. It was my first opportunity to see the basketball players that just now got to start playing tennis show off their skills. I was pleased with their improvement from last year. It was a great time had by all!

March 4  1:00

But…unfortunately, the 70 degree temp, blue skies and dry courts did not last long. The pouring rain has been coming down all day, and the dams are about to break!  Needless to say, no tennis today. 🙁

Our season is over halfway complete with only two tournaments to play before district, so after spring break, we are going to have to put in double time to make up for all these days off.  Hopefully, tomorrow will be a better day. 🙂

March 19- Gladewater Bear Invitational

March 24- Kilgore JV Tourney

March 27- Longview Tournament

April 2- District Tournament – Varsity & JV – @ Gladewater

Where, oh where, did our sunshine go?

Wow! I jumped the gun on thinking the weather would be much better early in our 2015 season compared to last year.  🙁  Since my last post, the sun has totally disappeared.

We did get in our match with tough Hallsville, and got beat pretty badly. Next, the Gladewater Bear Tourney was cancelled due to wet courts and cold temps.

Luckily, we did get to travel to Brock and play our TTCA Regional 3A TEAM Tournament. WO competed against four different schools during the two day tourney, and most team members played a total of 8 matches. On Friday we defeated our first opponent, Glen Rose, 15-4, and lost to tournament champs, Brock, 12-0.  In Saturday’s first match, WO dominated Millsap, 17-2, and then allowed Whitesboro to take second place and qualify for state by losing to them 10-5.  My younger players gained some valuable experience by being able to participate in their first TEAM tennis tournament.

Since then, February 21, the weather has not been very conducive to tennis practice or playing.  Ice, snow, rain, slippery roads and below freezing temperatures have kept us off the courts and from participating in the NAC Tourney.

And…the rainy, cloudy skies are still with us!!!  I need sun!!!

White Oak Tennis 2015

We’ve had a great start to tennis season 2015.  Mild temperatures and sunshine, unlike last year, have made our practices very enjoyable.  Our first contest of the season was a close one with Gladewater, and we only lost by one match 10-11.  But…we were able to wear shorts and play in 70 degree weather, so the loss wasn’t too painful.

 

January 30 we played our first tournament of the season in Hallsville.  The competition was tough against 4A and 5A schools Hallsville, Lufkin, Sulphur Springs, Palestine, Liberty Eyleau, Greenville, Bullard, Mt. Pleasant and Pleasant Grove.  We had a great beginning with our boys doubles team of Tanner Davis and Nick McFarland placing third and our girls doubles team of Niki Barham and Cayman Sutton winning consolation.

Niki and Cayman

Niki and Cayman

 

 

State Bound 2014!

White Oak Qualifies 4 to State

I was very proud of Joy & Kailee for making their dream of playing in the state tournament a reality.  The two of them have worked hard over the last three years by always winning the district championship, qualifying for regionals and just missing out on a trip to the state tournament…until 2014 (Sr. Joy’s last chance!).   In the first round of the state tournament they faced the silver medalist doubles team from Lago Vista, and they were defeated 6-1, 6-3.  It wasn’t their best match, but qualifying was a great accomplishment considering you are one of the best 8 girls doubles teams in the state of Texas!

Sophomores Landry and Audrey won a very intense, nerve-racking playback to qualify for the state tournament.  It made me very happy to see my young players step up and stay calm in such an important, close match.  Unfortunately, their first round of the state tournament was against the eventual mixed doubles state champs from Brock and they fell 6-0, 6-1.  It was a great experience for them, and they know now the level of play they have to achieve to compete next year and win.  One of 8 is great!

 

Region 3 Conference 2A Tennis Results

 

WO girls doubles team of Joy Lowman and Kailee Simmons
and WO mixed doubles team of Landry Sheridan and
Audrey Lunstedt will play in the 2A State Tournament on
April 28 & 29 at the Texas A&M Mitchell Courts in College Station.

 

Girls Doubles:
Lowman/Simmons, WO, defeated Green/Peters, Linden
Kildare, 6-0, 6-0, Fields/Rice, Westwood, 6-1, 7-5,
Dollins/Fair, Hawkins, 6-1, 6-1, and lost to regional
champs, Cates/Douglas, Edgewood, 4-6, 4-6, to place
second.  In a playback against Mitchell/Torres, Franklin,
they held on to the qualifying second place spot by winning 6-1, 6-0.

 

Mixed Doubles:
Sheridan/Lunstedt, WO, defeated Hooker/Wright,
Redwater, 6-0, 6-0, Lawson/Murdock, Prairieland, 7-5, 6-3,
and lost to regional champs, Best/Read, Kountz, 1-6, 2-6.
The 3rd place match was against teammates Cade
Palmer/Niki Barham, White Oak, and Sheridan/Lunstedt
won 1-6, 6-4, 6-2.  This gave them the opportunity for a
playback with Dillon/Phillips, Central Heights, and they
claimed second place by defeating them 6-4, 5-7, 7-6 (7-5 TB).

 

Girls Singles:
Cayman Sutton, WO, placed 4th by defeating Kaelin Miller,
of Warren, 6-0, 6-0,  Nayla Girard, of Hughes Springs, 6-3,
7-6 (8-6 TB), and losing to regional champ, Carrie Casey,
0-6, 0-6, and third place finisher Regan Humphreys, CH,
7-5, 5-7, 2-6.  Also representing WO was Laura Denfeld
who lost in first round to Alyssa Bynum, 6-2, 4-6, 1-6.

 

Boys Singles:
Dax Davis, WO, lost to fourth place finisher Conner McCune
of CH in the first round 4-6, 5-7.  Regional champ Hayden
Smith, HS, defeated Brent Wallingford, Franklin, 6-3, 6-3,
in the finals.  Third place went to Mark Blackshear of Warren.

 

Boys Doubles:
WO Boys doubles team Nick McFarland and Tanner Davis
lost in the second round of tourney play to regional champs
and this year’s state champs, Anderson/Linn of Kountz,
1-6, 2-6.  They defeated Caldwell/Jackson of EW 6-0, 6-0.
Placing second was Seals/Sims, Kirbyville, and third was
Clossin/Desai, Centerville.  Also representing WO was
Chase Robinson/Collin Goode who lost in first round to
Davison/Phillips of EW, 3-6, 6-7 (10-12 TB).

 

“I was very proud of the way my young team fought in
every single match.  Out of thirteen regional qualifiers,
only 5 had been there before.  I was impressed with their
composure while playing some very intense matches.  I
believe we will compete well in the coming years,”
commented Coach Tammy Cloud.

 

Regional Tennis Tournament – CBS 19 News – Tournament Brackets

13 REGIONAL QUALIFIERS!

District Tennis Results

Boys Team – District Champs

Girls Team – District Champs

 1st – Regional Qualifiers

Nick McFarland & Tanner Davis

Landry Sheridan & Audrey Lunstedt

Joy Lowman & Kailee Simmons

Cayman Sutton

2nd – Regional Qualifiers

Chase Robinson & Slade Sutton

Cade Palmer & Niki Barham

Dax Davis

Laura Denfeld

 3rd

Collin Goode

 4th

Kasey Carr & Sara Robinson

District 20-2A Tournament This Week!

 The close of our 2014 season is quickly approaching with our  district tournament being held this week, April 2-3, at Carthage High School.  We have several new faces on our varsity this year, but I have faith that they will bring home the gold and silver in every division and advance to the regional tournament on April 16-17 at TJC.  Our 7 returning experienced varsity players are going to step up and lead their teammates to another boys and girls team championship!

Returning varsity players and regional semi-finalists, Kailee Simmons and Joy Lowman.

Returning girls doubles varsity players and 2013 regional semi-finalists,
Kailee Simmons and Joy Lowman.

D. Simmons Pictures 2013 Tennis District Regional State Team 255

Returning girls singles and 2013 regional qualifier, Laura Denfeld.

 

Tanner Davis and Nick McFarland, returning boys doubles and regional semi-finalists 2013.

Tanner Davis and Nick McFarland, returning boys doubles and regional semi-finalists 2013.

Returning girls doubles varsity, Niki Barham.

Returning varsity doubles player, Niki Barham.

Cayman Sutton, returning varsity player.

Cayman Sutton, returning varsity player.

GOLD…finally!!!

Gladewater Invitational Tournament

Tanner Davis & Nick McFarland – 1st – Boys Doubles

GWbd

Nick and Tanner

Audrey Lunstedt  & Landry Sheridan – 1st – Mixed Doubles

 

Landry, Audrey, Cade, Niki

Landry, Audrey, Cade, Niki

Niki Barham & Cade Palmer – 2nd – Mixed Doubles

 

Laura Denfeld – 2nd – Girls Singles

 

Laura

Laura

Joy Lowman & Kailee Simmons – 2nd – Girls Doubles

 

 

Craziest tennis season ever!

After 4 cancellations due to weather conditions, we finally played our first varsity match against Hallsville on February 4 and needless to say it was not our best season opener (4-20).

Our first varsity tournament to complete (thank the Lord for wonderful weather) was the 2A Regional TEAM Tennis Tournament in Mineral Wells and Brock.  It was a new experience for the majority of our team which is made up of first time varsity tennis players.  We played well against all 4 teams, Brock, Millsap, Godley, and Whitesboro, but placed third and did not advance to the state tourney.

We competed in the tough NAC Invitational last weekend, February 28, and won two consolation medals.  There were sixteen schools entered from 2A to 5A and with an unexpected 4 hour rain delay and everyone playing 3-4 matches, it was one long day and we did not return home until 1:30 am.