2019 WO Tennis

2019 was a very successful tennis season!

In TEAM Tennis we finished second at the Region 6 TTCA 3A and Under Tournament and qualified for the state team tennis tournament held in San Antonio where we lost to Mason, Whitesboro, and Knippa and defeated Sonora.

This was the 12th consecutive year that the boys and girls have BOTH won their district championships!

We had 9 Regional qualifiers.

James Langley

Nathan Wood

Jesse Gaut

Baird McDaniel

Ashlee Wyatt

Macy Weeks

Paulina Saviron

Mattie Simpson

John Langley 

MD qualify for State!!!

WO had two state qualifiers, Sr. mixed doubles, Ashlee Wyatt and Baird McDaniel, who placed second at the regional tourney held at TJC.

2018 Tennis

District Champs-Boys & Girls

11 Regional Qualifiers

State TEAM Tournament Round Rock, Texas

Longview Tourney Medalists

Regional Qualifiers Connor McFarland & Kyla Weeks

RQ-Mixed Doubles Kaitlyn Reed & Nathan Wood

Boys Singles RQ Eric Hood

RQ Baird McDaniel & Eric Hood

WO Tennis Boys & Girls District Champs

  2018 District Champions

State 2017

2017 UIL State Tennis Tournament Collin Goode (SQ), Conner Weeks, Coach Cloud and Coach Simmons

Collin, warming up for first match.

Conner hitting with Collin before match.

Goode form!

Coach Dione Simmons, Collin Goode and Conner Weeks

Boys Singles State Qualifier 2017 Collin “It’s all Goode!” with Coaches Tammy Cloud & Dione Simmons

State UIL Tennis at Texas A&M



5 STATE BOUND!!!

Regional Champs for the second consecutive year, the girls doubles team of Cayman Sutton and Niki Barham will try to bring home the gold on trip number two to the state tournament in College Station at Texas A&M on May 16-17.  Bronze medalists in 2015, seniors Niki and Cayman will have one last shot at the state championship.

cay

nikiSenior, Nick McFarland will make his first trip to state in boys singles after narrowly missing last year playing doubles.  He had a hard fought battle in the semi final match after suffering a shoulder injury and leg cramps.  Nick was determined to give it all he had, pain or no pain, and ended up making it to the finals where he finished second.

nickLandry Sheridan will be making his second appearance at the state tourney.  In 2014, as a sophomore, he and his mixed doubles partner lost in the first round to the eventual state champs.  His boys doubles partner, Dax Davis, will be playing for the first time at the state tennis tourney.  These two seniors have one final goal as high school athletes…bring home gold.

boys

We’re ALL in! 16/16/’16

That was our motto following our District Championship when 16 out of 16 players qualified for the regional tournament in 2016.  We swept our district and all 8 girls and all 8 boys placed first or second to win a trip to the Region III 3A Tournament held in College Station.  Our JV team also won their District Championship and earlier in the season our team barely missed another TEAM tennis state qualification by placing third at the regional tournament.  So, needless to say, it’s been a very successful season.

BS – 1st – Nick McFarland  2nd – Collin Goode

GS – 1st – Addie Roling  2nd – Marie Johannsen

BD – 1st – Dax Davis/Landry Sheridan  2nd – Tyler Gill/Cameron Bates

GD – 1st – Cayman Sutton/Niki Barham  2nd – Sara Robinson/Kasey Carr

MD – 1st – Cade Palmer/Audrey Lunstedt  2nd – Conner Weeks/Allison Goll

WO Tennis 2016

The beginning of Tennis Season 2016 has been great so far.  Although our first scheduled match with Gladewater was cancelled due to rain, the other days have been filled with sunshine and mostly warm weather.  The first tournament in Hallsville was tough versing 4A and 5A schools.  White Oak had two medalists, Cayman Sutton and Niki Barham, who placed second in Division 1 Girls Doubles.  Collin Goode finished in the top 4 of Division 2 Boys Singles.

Cayman Sutton & Niki Barham 2nd place Girls Doubles Hallsville Tourney

Cayman Sutton & Niki Barham      2nd Girls Doubles                    Hallsville Tourney

Gladewater Winter Classic

It was a beautiful day for the second tournament of the season.  First place finishers were Nick McFarland, BS, Cayman Sutton and Niki Barham, GD, Cade Palmer and Marie Johannsen, MD.  Sara Robinson and Ashlee Wyatt place second in GD.  Collin Goode won third place in BS and Cameron Marlow and Preston Ware were consolation winners in BD.  Some of our freshmen and new players were able to participate in their first tournament and realized that much more practice is needed to reach the skill level to be successful in the future.

IMG_1914

Medalists: Back row-Cameron, Preston, Cade, Nick, Ashlee, Collin, Sara                                                    Front row-Niki, Cayman, Marie

 

Gold Medalists Niki, Cade, Marie, Nick, Cayman

Gold Medalists
Niki, Cade, Marie, Nick, Cayman

 

IMG_1915